SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] "False Declarations before a Court or Grand Jury", or 18 U.S.C. §1503 "Influencing or Injuring
Officer or Juror Generally", a jury will not likely convict based on the language of each law, each
law's elements, and relevant precedent.
18 U.S.C. §1623 "False Declarations before a Court or Grand Jury" & §1621 "Perjury Generally" 18
U.S.C. §1623 "False Declarations before a Court or Grand Jury" requires a narrow set of standards
that would make it difficult for a jury to likely convict an individual. 18 U.S.C. §1623 in relevant
part states, "Whoever under oath...in any proceeding before...a court or grand jury of the United
States knowingly makes any false material declaration...shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned..." At its core, the law states that any individual who lies under oath will be punished if
the individual understands that they are lying and said lies are capable of influencing the outcome of
a particular case. Therefore, in order for a jury to be likely to convict someone under §1623, the